Concurrent Conflict of Interest Among Clients
[…] The boy’s attorney filed a motion to disqualify the entire district attorney’s office, claiming a conflict of interest on two grounds: first, that the district attorney had a personal interest in the outcome of the criminal prosecution because his campaign had received political and financial support from the deceased girl’s parents; and second, the statements and positions earlier taken by the district attorney’s office in connection with hearings on the motion filed by the deceased girl’s parents contradicted the current positions of the office.
The trial court considered C.R.S. § 20-1-107(2), which authorizes disqualification of a district attorney when the court finds “that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest or finds special circumstances that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” Applying the statute to the case, the trial judge ruled that the district attorney’s office did not have a personal or financial interest in the case that required its disqualification.